Skip to content
Revenue Sharing

Set the split once. Every payment splits itself.

Write each person’s share into their agreement once. For every payment that clears in Stripe, HYVV calculates each share and sends it through Stripe Connect — with a receipt that shows the math.

  • For founders, partners and contractors
NovaCraft Studios has taken in $3,600.00 across 5 payments since Sep 12, and split $3,138.00 of it out to 3 people: $2,880.00 paid through Stripe Connect and $258.00 owed to Priya Raman, who has not finished connecting Stripe. Maya Chen takes 52% of every payment; Devin Osei takes 28% of every payment; Priya Raman takes 12% of every payment since signing on Sep 13, 2026. NovaCraft Studios kept $462.00: 20% of the 2 payments before Priya signed, 8% of each one since.
How it works

From the agreement to the receipt

The same four steps run for every payment and every person on the split.

  1. Step 01

    Write the rule

    Add a person, their percentage and any cap or end date. They sign the agreement it’s written into and connect their own Stripe account to get paid.

  2. Step 02

    A payment clears

    A customer pays through your Stripe account. HYVV records the payment as soon as Stripe confirms it.

  3. Step 03

    The split runs

    Each share is calculated from the payment, in priority order.

    When it runs
  4. Step 04

    Everyone gets a receipt

    Every share gets its own receipt, paid or owed.

    See a receipt
What you get

The rules every share runs by

What a share is, the limits you can put on it, and what happens when plans change.

Priority order

$100 came in. Everyone got their part.

Each share is a set percentage of every payment’s gross amount, written into the signed agreement with that person. Shares run in priority order, and whatever no share claims stays with the company.

A $100.00 payment to NovaCraft Studios, split in priority order
#RecipientAmount
1Maya Chenfounder · 52%$52.00
2Devin Oseico-founder · 28%$28.00
3Priya Ramancontractor · 12%$12.00
NovaCraft keeps · 8%$8.00
Adds up to $100.00
Caps & end dates

A share can stop on its own

Give a share a lifetime cap, an end date, or both. When a payment would cross the cap, the last payout is trimmed to exactly what’s left and the share is marked complete.

  • Maya Chen52% of grossNo cap · no end date
  • Devin Osei28% of grossNo cap · no end date
  • Priya Raman12% of gross · since Sep 13Ends Sep 13, 2028

    $258.00 of a $20,000 cap

    $19,742 left

The receipt shows the amount before and after the cap
Owed before Stripe

Owed, even before Stripe is connected

If someone hasn’t finished Stripe onboarding, their share is still calculated, receipted and recorded as owed to them, and it counts toward their cap. HYVV doesn’t yet pay an owed balance out automatically once they connect, so have everyone connect before the first payment.

Priya Raman’s receipts, recorded as owed
ReceiptOwed
RCP-000215Sep 18, 2026$144.00
RCP-000212Sep 16, 2026$64.20
RCP-000209Sep 14, 2026$49.80
Owed to Priya Raman since she signed on Sep 13Pending connect$258.00
Share controls

Pause, resume or buy out a share

Plans change. Pause or resume a share, or offer the holder a buyout they can accept or decline. The percentage, cap and end date are set when the share is created, and every change is written to the ledger.

Devin Osei28% of gross · co-founderActive
Ledger entries for Devin Osei’s share
Ledger eventDate
Buyout offer declinedSep 17, 2026
Buyout offeredSep 15, 2026
Share createdSep 12, 2026

Illustrative example · sample company NovaCraft Studios

Payday

Set It Up Once. Let It Run.

When the money moves, and what everyone on the split sees.

Payout preferences

When the split runs

HYVV splits each payment the moment it clears in Stripe — or batches it daily, weekly or monthly on the schedule you choose.

Cadence
  • Every payment, the default
  • Daily
  • Weekly
  • Monthly

The company sets the cadence once, in its payout preferences.

Reaches the bank
Stripe then pays each person out to their own bank on their Stripe payout schedule.
What each person sees
An email and an in-app notification for every payout, with a link to its receipt. Their Portfolio shows what has settled and what is still owed.
Maya Chen · NovaCraft Studios

Recent payouts

Paid to date $1,872.00

Maya Chen’s recent payouts from NovaCraft Studios
ReceiptAmountStatus
RCP-000213Sep 18, 2026$624.00Paid
RCP-000210Sep 16, 2026$278.20Paid
RCP-000207Sep 14, 2026$215.80Paid
What Maya Chen sees after the Sep 18, 2026 paymentIllustrative example
The receipt

Every payout shows its math

The payout email links here, and the link can go straight to an accountant.

Payout receipt

Receipt RCP-000213

September 18, 2026

Paid
From
NovaCraft Studios
To
Maya Chen · founder
Revenue event
$1,200.00
Your share
52% of gross
Calculated
$624.00
Amount paid
$624.00
Agreement
NovaCraft Studios operating agreement
Stripe transfer
tr_1Q8vN2Lk4mRsT7Kd
Receipt hash
9c41e7a02f5db8e3c6a14f90d2b7e05b3e8f1a6c07d94b52e1f3a8c6d0b27e49
Anyone with the receipt hash can check it on HYVV’s verify page.Illustrative example
Ledger · audit log

What the Sep 18 payment wrote

Every money movement is written to a hash-chained ledger that is re-verified every night, so any later change is detectable (tamper-evident).

Ledger entries written by the $1,200.00 payment on Sep 18, 2026
EventAmount
Revenue eventStripe payment+$1,200.00
PayoutMaya Chen · RCP-000213−$624.00
PayoutDevin Osei · RCP-000214−$336.00
OwedPriya Raman · RCP-000215$144.00 owed
How HYVV protects money and data4 entries · Sep 18, 2026
Where this fits

One foundation, start to payout

  1. Stage 1: Start

  2. Stage 2: Own

  3. Stage 3: Get paid

FAQ

Revenue sharing questions

Something missing? Ask us.

Revenue Sharing

Set up your first split.

Add the people you share revenue with, sign their agreements and connect Stripe. From then on, every payment that clears is split and receipted.

  • Export every receipt as CSV

Included in every monthly plan, from $45/mo. No HYVV transaction fees on revenue you distribute. Stripe’s standard processing fees apply.