Set the split once. Every payment splits itself.
Write each person’s share into their agreement once. For every payment that clears in Stripe, HYVV calculates each share and sends it through Stripe Connect — with a receipt that shows the math.
- For founders, partners and contractors
Illustrative example · sample company NovaCraft Studios
From the agreement to the receipt
The same four steps run for every payment and every person on the split.
- Step 01
Write the rule
Add a person, their percentage and any cap or end date. They sign the agreement it’s written into and connect their own Stripe account to get paid.
- Step 02
A payment clears
A customer pays through your Stripe account. HYVV records the payment as soon as Stripe confirms it.
- Step 03
The split runs
Each share is calculated from the payment, in priority order.
When it runs - Step 04
Everyone gets a receipt
Every share gets its own receipt, paid or owed.
See a receipt
The rules every share runs by
What a share is, the limits you can put on it, and what happens when plans change.
$100 came in. Everyone got their part.
Each share is a set percentage of every payment’s gross amount, written into the signed agreement with that person. Shares run in priority order, and whatever no share claims stays with the company.
| # | Recipient | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MC Maya Chenfounder · 52% | $52.00 |
| 2 | DO Devin Oseico-founder · 28% | $28.00 |
| 3 | PR Priya Ramancontractor · 12% | $12.00 |
| Stays with NovaCraft StudiosNovaCraft keeps · 8% | $8.00 |
A share can stop on its own
Give a share a lifetime cap, an end date, or both. When a payment would cross the cap, the last payout is trimmed to exactly what’s left and the share is marked complete.
- MCMaya Chen52% of grossNo cap · no end date
- DODevin Osei28% of grossNo cap · no end date
- PRPriya Raman12% of gross · since Sep 13Ends Sep 13, 2028
$258.00 of a $20,000 cap
$19,742 left
Owed, even before Stripe is connected
If someone hasn’t finished Stripe onboarding, their share is still calculated, receipted and recorded as owed to them, and it counts toward their cap. HYVV doesn’t yet pay an owed balance out automatically once they connect, so have everyone connect before the first payment.
| Receipt | Owed |
|---|---|
| RCP-000215Sep 18, 2026 | $144.00 |
| RCP-000212Sep 16, 2026 | $64.20 |
| RCP-000209Sep 14, 2026 | $49.80 |
Pause, resume or buy out a share
Plans change. Pause or resume a share, or offer the holder a buyout they can accept or decline. The percentage, cap and end date are set when the share is created, and every change is written to the ledger.
| Ledger event | Date |
|---|---|
| Buyout offer declined | Sep 17, 2026 |
| Buyout offered | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Share created | Sep 12, 2026 |
Illustrative example · sample company NovaCraft Studios
Set It Up Once. Let It Run.
When the money moves, and what everyone on the split sees.
When the split runs
HYVV splits each payment the moment it clears in Stripe — or batches it daily, weekly or monthly on the schedule you choose.
- Cadence
- Every payment, the default
- Daily
- Weekly
- Monthly
The company sets the cadence once, in its payout preferences.
- Reaches the bank
- Stripe then pays each person out to their own bank on their Stripe payout schedule.
- What each person sees
- An email and an in-app notification for every payout, with a link to its receipt. Their Portfolio shows what has settled and what is still owed.
Recent payouts
Paid to date $1,872.00
| Receipt | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|
| RCP-000213Sep 18, 2026 | $624.00 | Paid |
| RCP-000210Sep 16, 2026 | $278.20 | Paid |
| RCP-000207Sep 14, 2026 | $215.80 | Paid |
Every payout shows its math
The payout email links here, and the link can go straight to an accountant.
Receipt RCP-000213
September 18, 2026
- From
- NovaCraft Studios
- To
- Maya Chen · founder
- Revenue event
- $1,200.00
- Your share
- 52% of gross
- Calculated
- $624.00
- Amount paid
- $624.00
- Agreement
- NovaCraft Studios operating agreement
- Stripe transfer
- tr_1Q8vN2Lk4mRsT7Kd
- Receipt hash
- 9c41e7a02f5db8e3c6a14f90d2b7e05b3e8f1a6c07d94b52e1f3a8c6d0b27e49
What the Sep 18 payment wrote
Every money movement is written to a hash-chained ledger that is re-verified every night, so any later change is detectable (tamper-evident).
| Event | Amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue eventStripe payment | +$1,200.00 |
| PayoutMaya Chen · RCP-000213 | −$624.00 |
| PayoutDevin Osei · RCP-000214 | −$336.00 |
| OwedPriya Raman · RCP-000215 | $144.00 owed |
One foundation, start to payout
Stage 1: Start
Stage 2: Own
Stage 3: Get paid
- Revenue SharingYou are here
- Earn Links
- Portfolio
Set up your first split.
Add the people you share revenue with, sign their agreements and connect Stripe. From then on, every payment that clears is split and receipted.
- Export every receipt as CSV
Included in every monthly plan, from $45/mo. No HYVV transaction fees on revenue you distribute. Stripe’s standard processing fees apply.